The only place data from you will be collected on my website is through the contact form – which is SSL protected so fully encrypted.

If you do decide to come to therapy with me, then I will also hold your personal data in the form of a Contact Details form attached to my contract, as an agreement of the terms and conditions of the therapeutic relationship.

This policy, therefore sets out the basis on which any personal data I collect from you, or that you provide to me, will be processed by me.

Please read the following carefully to understand my views and practices regarding your personal data and how I will treat it. By visiting www.abakercounselling.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) (soon to be General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679)) , the data controller is Abigail Baker (address available on request).

Secure Storage

Your details will be stored and kept securely and confidentially in a safe filing system (your data will be stored in a fireproof lockable cabinet, on a password protected laptop and/or on a password protected mobile phone).

Information I may collect from you

I may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information provided by you.

    • You may provide information about yourself by filling in forms on this website or by corresponding with me by phone or email, and other.

    • The information you provide may include but not limited to your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

  • Information I collect about you.

 

NOTE: My website is hosted by Wix.com, and they have informed me that my website won’t collect any other data from you but the data found on my contact form. Nevertheless, in their privacy policy, they state that this is the type of information they might collect. 

“Wix may collect, store and process certain Non-personal and Personal Information of Users-of-Users (“Users-of-Users Information”), solely on our Users’ behalf and at their direction. For example, each of our Users is able to import their e-mail contacts from third party services like Gmail, or otherwise collect and manage contacts via their User Website. Such contacts are then stored with Wix, on the User’s behalf.

For such purposes, Wix serves and shall be considered as a “Processor” and not as the “Controller” (as both such capitalized terms are defined in the European Union General Data Protection Regulation) of such Users-of-Users Information. The Users controlling and operating such User Websites shall be considered as the “Controllers” of such Users-of-Users Information, and are responsible for complying with all laws and regulations that may apply to the collection and control of such Users-of-Users Information, including all privacy and data protection laws of all relevant jurisdictions.

If you are a visitor, user or customer of any of our Users, please read the following: Wix has no direct relationship with the individual Users-of-Users whose Personal Information it processes. If you are a visitor, user or customer of any of our Users, and would like to make any requests or queries regarding your Personal Information, please contact such User(s) directly. For example, if you wish to access, correct, amend, or delete inaccurate information processed by Wix on behalf of its Users, please direct your query to the relevant User (who is the “Controller” of such data). If requested to remove any Users-of-Users’ Personal Information, we will respond to such request within thirty (30) days. Unless otherwise instructed by our User, we will retain their Users-of-Users’ Personal Information for the period set forth in Section ‎12 below*.

*12. Data Retention

We may retain your Personal Information (as well as your Users-of-Users’ Information) for as long as your User Account is active, as indicated in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise needed to provide you with our Services.

We may continue to retain such Personal Information even after you deactivate your User Account and/or cease to use any particular Services, as reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes regarding our Users or their Users-of-Users, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our agreements and/or protect our legitimate interests.

We maintain a data retention policy which we apply to information in our care. Where your Personal Information is no longer required we will ensure it is securely deleted.”

Uses made of the information

I use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you provide, and information I collect about you.

 

I will use this information to carry out my professional and contractual obligations during out therapeutic relationship. This includes:

  • Contracting and ensuring the terms found in the contract are upheld by both parties.

  • In case of emergencies or where disclosure might be necessary – I will contact your GP or next of kin in these cases, with your knowledge and consent UNLESS it is a case of terrorism or money laundering, which by law I must report without the need for consent.

 

Disclosure of your information

I will not share your personal information with anyone else, unless there is a duty to disclose in order to comply with any legal obligation (terrorism alerts, money laundering).

The only other person involved in your case – only your first name will be known to them, or if you choose to be anonymised further, initials or aliases can be used – will be my Supervisor, who is held by the same privacy, data protection and confidentiality clauses as described here and in my contract.

Where I store your personal data

Your data will be stored in a fireproof lockable cabinet, on a password protected laptop and/or on a mobile phone

Access to information

The current Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

Your rights

Right to Access

You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal information, free of charge, in an electronic or paper format. You also have the right to ask me to amend or change any incorrect information about you.

Right to be forgotten

You have the right to ask me to delete any information that I hold about you, including personal information that is no longer relevant to original purposes – for example when our therapeutic relationship has ended or if you wish to withdraw consent. In all cases and when considering such requests, these rights are obligatory unless it’s information that I have a legal obligation to retain.

Data Portability

You have the right to receive your personal information as previously provided, and to transfer this information to another party.

 

If you have any concerns about how I have used your data please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF – Tel: 0303 123 111, or via their website www.ico.org.uk

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy statement, please contact abaker.counselling@hotmail.com

© 2016 by Abigail Baker. Proudly created with Wix.com